THE PRIORY PTA PRIVACY POLICY

Definitions

“Personal information”, “personal data” means any information from which a person can be identified or potentially identified.


“Policy” shall be interpreted at the Privacy Policy of The Priory PTA as set out in this document.


“The Priory School PTA” means a charity registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales, as charity no. 1096169. The Priory School PTA can be contacted at ptapriory@gmail.com.


“Website” means the web pages located at and under the URL www.priorypta.co.uk, which is owned and operated by The Priory School PTA.


“We”, “us” and “our” shall be deemed to be references to The Priory School PTA.


“You”, “your”, “visitor(s) and “user(s)” shall be deemed to be references to any person using the website for the purpose of browsing, finding information, placing an order, marketing their services as a sponsor of The Priory School PTA, or for any other purpose.


Privacy policy

The Priory School PTA are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it. We are obligated to use your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information and to not do anything with your personal information that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we obtain, use and protect your personal information. If you have any queries about any aspect of this policy, then please contact us in writing at ptapriory@gmail.com.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon publication to the Website. If there are significant changes in the way we process your personal information, we will provide a prominent notice on our Website or communicate this to you in another way.

Where we provide hypertext links to other websites, we do so for information purposes only. We are not responsible for the content of any other websites, nor are we responsible for the collection or processing of data on such websites. If you navigate away from our Website by following a link, you should satisfy yourself that you understand and accept the privacy policy for the domain you have reached.


Information we collect

We may receive, collect and store information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. As a guiding principle, we seek to minimise the data we collect from you, ensuring that it is adequate, relevant and necessary for us to perform our services to you. Such information may include the following:

  • the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet

  • details about the device and software used to access our website

  • we may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

  • we also collect personally identifiable information including name and contact details (including those of your child to facilitate delivery) as part of the checkout process when buying products or event tickets

  • we may store and share personal information provided to us by sponsors of The Priory PTA who consent to their details being published on the website for marketing purposes


How we collect your information

The information we obtain about you is collected in the following ways

On an indirect basis:

  • when you visit and browse our website, we track, collect and store information about how your device interacts to our website, and various browsing parameters


On a direct basis:

  • when you place an order on our website and complete the checkout process to purchase products or tickets for events, you will provide us with information directly

  • as a sponsor of The Priory PTA you may consent to provide your personal and/or business details for us to publish on the website


The legal basis for processing your information

To comply with prevailing data protection regulation, we must have a legal basis for processing your information. Our legal basis depends on the type of activity you engage in with respect to our website:

  • if you provide your information as part of our online process to order products or tickets, then our legal basis is that we have obtained your consent to process your information, and it is required for the performance of our contract with you;


  • if you provide your information as a sponsor of The Priory PTA, then our legal basis is that we have obtained your consent to process your information.


How we use your information

We collect non-personal and personal Information for the following purposes:


  • to provide and operate our services - this includes: fulfilling orders you have placed on our Website for products or tickets, or sharing the details of goods or services provided by our sponsors;

  • to contact you to confirm receipt of your order, to resolve a problem or a dispute, to collect monies owed or for any other reason required to deliver our services;

  • to collect data for analytical purposes; including for monitoring and improving our services to you, based on users behaviours or difficulties encountered in accessing the website.

How we store your information, share it and keep it safe

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform, which serves over 180 million users globally. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to share digital content and sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored by Wix.com within their infrastructure and by their partners who provide e-commerce services such as payments. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by us adhere to the Payment Card Industry – Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint venture founded by Visa, MasterCard, American Express and others. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment card information by our service providers.

We will not sell, share or disclose your personal information to any other party.


How long we keep your information for


We keep your personal information for as long as it is required in order to fulfil the relevant purposes described in this policy, as may be required by law such as for tax and accounting purposes, or as otherwise communicated to you. For example, we retain a transaction history of orders placed in our website to assist with customer service, reconciliation and stock management.


How we communicate with you

We may contact you, using personal information you have provided, to confirm receipt of your order, to resolve a problem or a dispute, to collect monies owed or for any other reason required to deliver our services.


You may contact us at any time in relation to this policy, or concerns about your personal data, by writing to us at ptapriory@gmail.com.


We may update our policy from time to time. The latest version will always be available on the Website. If there are significant changes in the way we process your personal information, we will provide a prominent notice on our Website or communicate this to you in another way.


What choices do I have about the provision and processing of my personal information?


You have the following rights in relation to your personal information with respect to our Website and the services offered within it:


  • you can choose not to provide your personal information, but this may result in you being unable to partake in the services we offer;

  • you have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your data in a transparent manner;

  • you have the right to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we hold about you by writing to us at ptapriory@gmail.com;

  • you have the right to withdraw the consent previously given for us to process your personal information by writing to us at the above email address; upon receipt of this request we will stop any further processing of your data as soon as is practicably possible, and notify you of our compliance with your request;

  • you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office about our information rights practices. You can contact them at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/